IPOS®2021

For POSNA members in active U.S. military duty only - Please contact Natalia Eicker at [email protected] Refund and Cancellation Policies: A full refund will be granted if notification is received, in writing to [email protected] through November 23, 2021. A 20% administrative fee will be charged after November 23, 2021. No refunds will be given after December 1, 2021.

 

Immerse yourself in this exciting and interactive four-day program alongside hundreds of pediatric orthopaedic professionals from around the world. Discover new insights and technology, and learn how to integrate best practices and new techniques into your care of children and adolescents. From fundamental fracture care to advanced surgical reconstruction, our renown international faculty share their expertise in every subspecialty field of pediatric orthopaedics.

When
12/7/2021 3:00 PM - 12/11/2021 12:30 PM
Eastern Standard Time
Where
LOEWS ROYAL PACIFIC RESORT 6300 Hollywood Way Orlando, FL 32819 UNITED STATES

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

WHEN REGISTERING FOR IPOS®2021, YOUR PERSONAL IDENTIFYING INFORMATION IS RETAINED BY POSNA. YOU UNDERSTAND AND AGREE THAT POSNA MAY DISCLOSE YOUR NAME, ADDRESS, AND CONTACT INFORMATION TO YOUR HOTEL AND OTHER SERVICE PROVIDERS IN ORDER TO CONFIRM HOTEL ROOM RESERVATIONS AND MEETING ATTENDANCE NUMBERS.

Program

Tuesday, 07 December 2021

Description
4:00 PM
Career Planning and Professional Development for Residents and Fellows
Time
5:20 PM - 6:30 PM
5:20 PM
6:45 PM
6:45 PM
Time
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM
8:00 PM

Wednesday, 08 December 2021

Description
General Session: The Four Questions of Trauma: It’s All About the Periosteum
Track
General Pediatric Orthopaedics/Trauma
Time
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
8:00 AM
CME Breakout: A Cased-Based Exploration of the Management of Blount’s Disease (Flipped Classroom)
Track
Lower Extremity/Deformity
Time
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
10:30 AM
CME Breakout: Gait 1: CP - Understanding Gait Analysis and Common Gait Pathologies
Track
Neuromuscular & Cerebral Palsy
Time
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
10:30 AM
CME Breakout: Essentials of Pediatric Orthopaedics I
Track
Essentials
Time
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
10:30 AM
CME Breakout: Paths to Wild Success in Pediatric Orthopaedics
Track
General Pediatric Orthopaedics/Trauma
Time
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
10:30 AM
CME Breakout: POPS: Orthopaedic Pearls: Empowering the APP for Success
Track
POPS
Time
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
10:30 AM
CME Breakout: Unlocking the Secrets of Managing Perthes Disease
Track
Hip
Time
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
10:30 AM
Concurrent Session: From Head to Toes- A Case-Based Discussion of Skeletal Dysplasia
Track
Syndromes
Dysplasias & Genetic Conditions
Time
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
1:00 PM
1:00 PM
Concurrent Session: Young Children with Scoliosis - Modern Techniques for Controlling the Curve
Track
Spine
Time
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
1:00 PM
OrthoPediatrics - Challenges, Decision Making, and Solutions in Treating Neuromuscular Scoliosis (Non-CME)
Time
3:20 PM - 4:30 PM
3:20 PM
Orthofix - This didactic session presented by a faculty panel will discuss the use of pre-operative planning software when performing deformity correction and limb lengthening procedures involving both internal and external fixation in pediatric patients. Get a step-by-step tutorial and learn the best practices through different case examples. Computer-Assisted Pre-Operative Planning, Tip and Tricks (Non-CME)
Time
3:20 PM - 4:30 PM
3:20 PM
DePuy Synthes - Pitfalls and Pearls for Proximal Femoral Osteotomies (Non-CME)
Time
3:20 PM - 4:30 PM
3:20 PM
Arthrex, Inc. - Surgical Interventions for the Adolescent Knee (Non-CME)
Time
3:20 PM - 4:30 PM
3:20 PM
NuVasive - From idiopathic to complex: Tips and tricks to achieve better three dimensional correction (Non-CME)
Time
3:20 PM - 4:30 PM
3:20 PM
OrthoPediatrics - A Non-Fusion Treatment for AIS: Clinical Experience and Hands on Demonstration (Non-CME)
Time
4:40 PM - 5:50 PM
4:40 PM
Medtronic - The Evolving Role of AI, Navigation and Robotics in Pediatric Deformity (Non-CME)
Time
4:40 PM - 5:50 PM
4:40 PM
Orthofix - Limb Lengthening with Fitbone - Experience with Adolescent Patients (Non-CME) This didactic session will explore the use of a motorized limb lengthening nail in the treatment of adolescent patients. Led by an experienced faculty panel, topics will include suggested indications, surgical pearls, and presentation of case examples.
Time
4:40 PM - 5:50 PM
4:40 PM
Arthrex, Inc. - Managing Pediatric ACL Ruptures (Non-CME)
Time
4:40 PM - 5:50 PM
4:40 PM
DePuy Synthes - Pediatric Femur Fracture Management (Non-CME)
Time
4:40 PM - 5:50 PM
4:40 PM
Sponsored by: Medtronic
Time
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
6:00 PM

Thursday, 09 December 2021

Description
OrthoPediatrics - Adolescent Femoral Nailing: From Common to Uncommon Uses (Non-CME)
Time
8:00 AM - 9:10 AM
8:00 AM
Stryker -This interactive case-based workshop will feature discussions around how navigation may allow surgeons opportunities to enhance their quality of care. (Non-CME)
Time
8:00 AM - 9:10 AM
8:00 AM
DePuy Synthes Spine - Neuromuscular Scoliosis: Principles of Management and Complication Prevention (Non-CME)
Time
8:00 AM - 9:10 AM
8:00 AM
Pacira BioSciences - Postsurgical pain management in children-Achieving Opioid Minimization (Non-CME)
Time
8:00 AM - 9:10 AM
8:00 AM
General Session: Improving Care Through Quality Assessment
Track
General Pediatric Orthopaedics/Trauma
Time
9:30 AM - 11:30 AM
9:30 AM
CME Breakout: Emerging Technologies in Scoliosis Surgery
Track
Spine
Time
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
12:30 PM
CME Breakout: Essentials of Pediatric Orthopaedics II
Track
Essentials
Time
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
12:30 PM
CME Breakout: Growth Modulation: Where Are We in 2021?
Track
Lower Extremity/Deformity
Time
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
12:30 PM
CME Breakout: Common Lessons Learned from Osteogenesis Imperfecta and Skeletal Dysplasia Patients
Track
Syndromes
Dysplasias & Genetic Conditions
Time
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
12:30 PM
CME Breakout: Pelvic Osteotomy I: Salter, Dega, Pemberton (Hands-On Workshop)
Track
Hip
Time
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
12:30 PM
CME Breakout: Ponseti I (Hands-On Workshop)
Track
Foot
Time
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
12:30 PM
CME Breakout: POPS: Orthopaedic Implications of Obesity to Overuse
Track
POPS
Time
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
12:30 PM
2:00 PM
Concurrent Session: Current Controversies in Pediatric ACL and Elbow Injuries in the Teen Athlete
Track
Sports
Time
2:20 PM - 4:20 PM
2:20 PM
Concurrent Session: Hand & Upper Extremity: Best Tools in the Toolbox
Track
Hand & Upper Extremity
Time
2:20 PM - 4:20 PM
2:20 PM

Friday, 10 December 2021

Description
Concurrent Session: Cerebral Palsy Hip and Spine: Challenges in Concomitant Management for the Non-Ambulant Child
Track
Neuromuscular & Cerebral Palsy
Time
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
8:00 AM
Concurrent Session: The Pediatric Orthopaedic Educators Symposium: The Journey from Curriculum Design to Feedback for our Learners and Ourselves
Track
General Pediatric Orthopaedics/Trauma
Time
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
8:00 AM
9:00 AM
OrthoPediatrics - Blount's Disease: From Early to Late Stage and Modern Treatment Techniques (Non-CME)
Time
10:20 AM - 11:30 AM
10:20 AM
Globus Medical - Current Indications and Practical Tips for the Treatment of Anterior Scoliosis - (Non-CME)
Time
10:20 AM - 11:30 AM
10:20 AM
Pega Medical - Proximal Femoral Osteotomies using a Novel Modular Blade-Plate (Non-CME)
Time
10:20 AM - 11:30 AM
10:20 AM
DePuy Synthes Spine - Treatment of AIS:  Beyond the Basics (Non-CME)
Time
10:20 AM - 11:30 AM
10:20 AM
General Session: Authors' Preferred Techniques
Track
General Pediatric Orthopaedics/Trauma
Time
12:30 PM - 2:30 PM
12:30 PM
CME Breakout: Essentials of Pediatric Orthopaedics III
Track
Essentials
Time
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM
3:00 PM
CME Breakout: Hand & Upper Extremity Flipped Classroom on Congenital Conditions (Flipped Classroom)
Track
Hand & Upper Extremity
Time
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM
3:00 PM
CME Breakout: Managing Tibia Bowing in Children
Track
Lower Extremity/Deformity
Time
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM
3:00 PM
CME Breakout: NOT the ACL- Meniscus Injuries & Other Common Knee Pain Diagnoses in the Teen Athlete
Track
Sports
Time
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM
3:00 PM
CME Breakout: Ponseti I (Hands-On Workshop)
Track
Foot
Time
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM
3:00 PM
CME Breakout: POPS: The Orthopaedic Escape Room (Hands-On Workshop and Team Building)
Track
POPS
Time
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM
3:00 PM
CME Breakout: Pelvic Osteotomy II: Triple Innominate Osteotomy and PAO (Hands-On Workshop)
Track
Hip
Time
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM
3:00 PM

Saturday, 11 December 2021

Description
Best Practices, Accreditation, and the Elephant in the Room (Open to POSNA educators & Fellowship Program Directors)
Time
8:00 AM - 11:45 AM
8:00 AM
Concurrent Session: Complex Complicated Crazy Clubfoot and Adolescent Foot: When You Fuse, When to Transfer
Track
Foot
Time
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
8:00 AM
Concurrent Session: The World of Adolescent Hip: Beyond FAI and Dysplasia
Track
Hip
Time
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
8:00 AM
CME Breakout: Achieving Wellness Means Changing Healthcare
Track
General Pediatric Orthopaedics/Trauma
Time
10:15 AM - 11:45 AM
10:15 AM
CME Breakout: Gait 2: Cerebral Palsy Current Concepts: Surgical Dosing According to Gait Pathology
Track
Neuromuscular & Cerebral Palsy
Time
10:15 AM - 11:45 AM
10:15 AM
CME Breakout: Essentials of Pediatric Orthopaedics IV
Track
Essentials
Time
10:15 AM - 11:45 AM
10:15 AM
CME Breakout: Ponseti II Complex Clubfoot
Track
Foot
Time
10:15 AM - 11:45 AM
10:15 AM
CME Breakout: Tackling the Most Challenging Neuromuscular Scoliosis in your Clinic and Operating Room
Track
Syndromes
Dysplasias & Genetic Conditions
Time
10:15 AM - 11:45 AM
10:15 AM

Sign in to Register